Loading…
This event has ended. Create your own event → Check it out
This event has ended. Create your own
Designed for new and veteran SmartLab™ Facilitators, the Advanced Facilitator Development Conference prepares STEM K-12 educators to support and facilitate student learning and skills development for career and college readiness. AFDC participants gain experience and knowledge of instructional strategies and the principles of project-based learning, develop expertise with a variety of advanced technologies, participate in authentic STEM practices, and learn to integrate cross-cutting concepts and content. Don’t take our word for it, hear about the experience from our Facilitators and Trainers in this video!

Workshop Outcomes:
Increased expertise with project-based, student-driven learning. Development of performance-based assessment rubrics and methodologies.Ability to integrate STEM disciplines and practices along cross-cutting concepts. Demonstrated advancement in proficiency with STEM technologies.

Questions?
Do not hesitate to call us at 800-458-2880 option 2 or email support@clsonline.com

View analytic
DA

Damian Armijo

Carlsbad 6th Grade Academy
Teacher
avatar for sara bakken

sara bakken

carlsbad municipal schools
teacher
BB

Brandon Baldwin

San Antonio ISD
STEM Lab Teacher
CB

Christian Ball

District #109
Teacher
EB

Elizabeth Bannister

Our Lady of the Snows School
Smart Lab Facilitator/Technology Teacher
CB

Cara Bates

Austin Area School District
Teacher
DB

Daryl Beese

Lake Bluff Middle School
Director of Bands/STEAM Facilitator
AB

Andy Bell

Bradford Area School Distric
STEM Facilitator
EB

Endale Beyene

Higher Ground Academy
SmartLab Facilitator
avatar for Kathryn Blechle

Kathryn Blechle

Wilder Elementary School
SmartLab Facilitator
AB

Angela Brewer

Austin Area School District
Teacher
avatar for Stephanie Burak

Stephanie Burak

Creative Learning Systems
Curriculum Design Specialist
JC

Jadda Castaneda

Butler Junior High School IL District 53
Math Teacher/STEM Facilitator/Library Media Assita
MC

Monique Ceasor

East Cleveland City Schools
Curriculum Specialist
RC

Ray Cope

Austin Area School District
Teacher
SC

Sarah Cramer

Englewood Middle School
STEM Instructional Coach
FD

Frederick Davy

Friendship Tech Prep Academy
SmartLab Facilitator
BD

Bob Donat

Fresno Unified
Smart Lab Facilitator
KD

Kimberly Duran

Denver Public Schools/William Roberts
STEM facilitator
avatar for Christopher Van Dyke

Christopher Van Dyke

Englewood Schools
STEM Teacher
avatar for Richard Eberly

Richard Eberly

New Buffalo Area Schools
lab facilitator
avatar for Kaitlin Fajks

Kaitlin Fajks

Arlington Heights School District 25
Communication Media Arts Teacher
avatar for Nick Filipowski

Nick Filipowski

Arlington Heights School District 25
Fine Arts & Physical Education Coordinator
avatar for Victor Fitzjarrald

Victor Fitzjarrald

Creative Learning Systems
Facilitator Support Specialist
avatar for Ben Forbes

Ben Forbes

Corona del Sol
Teacher
avatar for Kathleen Fredette

Kathleen Fredette

iLead Schools
Director of STEAM Initiatives
LF

LUO FUYUAN LUO FUYUAN

guangzhou nanwu middle school
teacher
AG

Amy Gallus

St. Joseph School
STEM Curriculum Coordinator
JG

Jamie Gambrell

East Cleveland School District
STEM Facilitator
avatar for Kathy Garneau

Kathy Garneau

Bannockburn School
Library Media Specialist/STEM Facilitator
BG

Bill Gilmore

Englewood Schools
District STEM Coordinator
EG

Ernest Gonzales

SAISD
STEM Teacher
avatar for Kerry Goode

Kerry Goode

Jenks Public Schools
Smart Lab Facilitator
JG

Jim Grant

Arlington Heights School District 25
STEM Facilitator
CG

Cherice Greene

Friendship Collegiate Academy
SmartLab Facilitator
AG

Aaron Guevara

Carlsbad Intermediate School
7th Grade Smart Lab Facilitator
avatar for Jon Holmen

Jon Holmen

Arlington Heights School District 25
STEM Facilitator
FH

Francine Hunt

East Cleveland City Schools
Smartlab Facilatator
avatar for Liz Hutto

Liz Hutto

Jenks Public Schools
Smart Lab Facilitator
avatar for Anthony Jaramillo

Anthony Jaramillo

SAISD/IrvingMiddle School
STEM Lab Facilitator
EA

Edna A Jordan

Friendship Southeast Academy
SmartLab Facilitator
avatar for John Keesling

John Keesling

Creative Learning Systems
Lead Systems Engineer
avatar for Gary King

Gary King

Creative Learning Systems
Trainer/Professional Development
LK

Lillie King

East Cleveland City Schools
Stem Lab Facilitator
KK

Kim Krupicka

Butler Junior High - School District 53
STEM/Science Educator
avatar for Christine  Kunishige

Christine Kunishige

iLEAD Schools
Coach/Professional Development/SmartLab Facilitator
avatar for Roger Larson

Roger Larson

STEM Solutions
Educational Consultant
JL

James Laville

Roncalli Catholic High School
STEAM Facilitator
GL

Gina Layh

Incline Middle School/Washoe County School District
Teacher
SL

Shawna LeSure

East Cleveland City Schools
Principal
CM

Cheryl Maghinay

Pinon Unified School District#4
Teacher
AM

arliea marshall

East Cleveland city school district
Stem Fal.
JM

JEFFREY McMahon

Sabin World Elementary School
Senior Team Lead/Graphic Arts TechnologyTeacher
LM

Lindsay McNaught

Arlington Heights School District 25
CMA Facilitator
JM

Joel Medina

Pinon Unified School District#4
Teacher
ME

Maria E. Santos mesantos@pusdatsa.org

Pinon Unified School District#4
Teacher
TM

Trina Morris

Halifax County VA Middle School
Smart Lab Facilitator
avatar for Shelley Nault

Shelley Nault

Creative Learning Systems
Director of Operations
avatar for Misti Newby

Misti Newby

Carbon County School District #1
STEM Facilitator/ Science teacher
avatar for Randall Ohman

Randall Ohman

J-STEM Academy
Teacher
avatar for Anna Olguin

Anna Olguin

San Antonio ISD
STEM Teacher
RO

Randalyn Orong

Churchill County Middle School
STEAM Facilitator
avatar for Tammy Partlow

Tammy Partlow

Rawlins Middle School
Teacher
avatar for Jaclyn Pavlick

Jaclyn Pavlick

Park Forest-Chicago Heights School District 163
STEM Facilitator
WP

Winslow Phillips

SAISD
STEM Lab Teacher
GP

Gaby Porras

Arlington Heights School District 25
Digital Arts & Design Facilitator
avatar for Kirsten Prasopoulos

Kirsten Prasopoulos

Park Forest-Chicago Heights School District 163
STEM Teacher
JQ

Ji Qi

ZoneKey
STEM Trainer
MQ

Mariel Quimson

Pinon Middle School
Teacher
avatar for Sabiha Rahman

Sabiha Rahman

Deer Path Middle School/ District 67
5/6 STEM Teacher
avatar for Elizabeth Rosin

Elizabeth Rosin

Arlington Heights School District 25
Digital Arts & Design Facilitator
avatar for Tim Ryckman

Tim Ryckman

Rocky Heights Middle School
Multimedia/Electronic Publishing Facilitator
KS

Katie Sasala

Austin Area School District
Teacher
avatar for Lee Shawver

Lee Shawver

Taos Academy Charter School
Instructor
avatar for Bill Steinbach

Bill Steinbach

Northwood Junior High School
STEM Teacher
JT

Jessica Tarkanian

Englewood Schools Cherrelyn Elementary
Smartlab Facilitator
CT

Corri Tate

Davenport Schools/ Buffalo Elementary
SMART Lab Facilitator/Integrationist
avatar for Jeanne Timmons

Jeanne Timmons

Creative Learning Systems
Regional Manager
RW

Robin Wilford

Friendship Woodridge Academy
SmartLab Facilitator
DW

David Williams

iLead Lancaster Charter School
Exploratorium Coordinator
avatar for Brenda Wilson

Brenda Wilson

Jenks Public Schools
East Intermediate Stem Lab Facilitator
JW

Jeremy Wortman

Creative Learning Systems
avatar for Trakela Wright, Ph.D.

Trakela Wright, Ph.D.

Friendship Blow Pierce Academy
SmartLab Facilitator
NZ

Natalie Zucker

Danbury Local Schools
GIS & SmartLab Facilitator